Stimuler Privacy Policy

Introduction

Stimuler Private Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when you use our Stimuler mobile application (the "App") for Android and iOS, which includes in-app purchases and a freemium version. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our App. By using our App, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

When you use our App, we may collect the following types of information:

  • Personal Information: Personal information you provide when you create an account or update your account, such as your name, email address, and profile picture.
  • Audio Recordings: Audio recordings of your speeches, which you create using our App for the purpose of receiving analysis and feedback.
  • Usage Data: Information about your use of our App, such as the features you use, the time and duration of your use, and other app usage statistics.
  • Purchase Information: Information related to in-app purchases, such as the items you purchase, the date and time of your purchase, and the payment method used.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our App, including analyzing and improving its features and functionality.
  • To provide you with personalized feedback, analysis, and recommendations based on your recorded speeches and usage data.
  • To process in-app purchases and manage your subscriptions.
  • To communicate with you, such as sending you updates, responding to your inquiries, and providing customer support.
  • To monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve the overall user experience and performance of our App.
  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues, security breaches, or illegal activity.

How We Share Your Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following situations:

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who help us operate and maintain our App, such as hosting providers, data storage providers, payment processors, and analytics providers.
  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in response to a legal request, such as a subpoena, court order, or government request.
  • Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar events, we may transfer your information to another company as part of the transaction.

How We Protect Your Information

We take the security of your personal information seriously and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include secure data storage, encryption, and access controls. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our App's services and for other legitimate business purposes, such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. We may also retain your audio recordings for a limited period of time to provide you with analysis and feedback, after which they will be deleted from our servers.

Third-Party Services

Our App may contain links to third-party websites, services, or applications that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party services, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content they provide. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party services you choose to use.

Children's Privacy

Our App is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will take steps to delete that information from our servers as soon as possible.

Your Rights and Choices

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, update, or delete your information. You can manage your account information by logging into your account and updating your profile. To request deletion of your account, please contact us at akshay@stimuler.tech.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at akshay@stimuler.tech.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the "Effective Date" at the top of this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of our App following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Ankit Kumar Pandey

Position: Grievance Officer, Stimuler Pvt. Ltd.

Address: Block A, Second Floor, Bhive HSR Workspace, AKR Tech Park, HSR Layout Sector 7, Bangalore, 560068, India

Phone: +91 94317 95264

Email: ankit@stimuler.tech

Office Hours: Mon to Sat (11:00 AM to 9:00 PM IST)

If you have any concerns or grievances regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact the above-mentioned Grievance Officer.

© 2024 Stimuler Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.